Exhibitions

* HUOMAA NÄYTTELYIDEN KOLME ERI KATEGORIAA; KLIKKAA NIIHIN TUOSTA YLÄPUOLELTA.*
** Lataa ohjelmaesite linkistä /
NOTE: You can download program as pdf here
                                

 

”HOLDING COHESION / YLLÄPITÄVÄT VOIMAT” -EXHIBITIONS:


TR1 Kunsthalle 6.9. – 5.10.2014

Juryed artists from open call:

AHAD A.M. (Bangladesh)
BASTIAN Jasper (Germany)
CAPP Kristin (USA/Namibia)
DVIR Natan (Israel/USA)
EBRAHIMI Saladin (Iran)
ECHEVERRIA Alinka (UK)
ESTOL Federico (Uruguay)
FABRICIUS Anna (Hungary)
GATTONI Matilde (Italy/France)
MEICHSNER Andreas (Germany)
MISTAL Katerina (Sweden)
MOUNIER Nadia (Egypt)
SALMI Aino (Finland)
SEGON TORRA Oriol (Spain)
VAN de VELDE Reginald (Belgium)

Exhibiton at:
TR1, Väinö Linnan aukio 13, Finlayson, Tampere
Puh./Tel. +358 (0)3 5656 6411
ti–pe 9–17, la–su 11–18
6 / 3 €

 

Gallery Ronga 30.8. – 18.9.2014

Juryed artists from open call:

KERN Corinna (Germany)
PENSO Alessandro (Italy)

Exhibiton at:
Ronga, Rongankatu 1 C 9, Tampere
Puh./Tel. +358 (0)45 268 1022
ti–su 12–18
ilmainen / free admission


Gallery Koppelo 1. – 27.9. 2014

Juryed artist from open call:

PACHECO Georges (France)

Exhibiton at:
Koppelo, Hämeenpuisto 25, Tampere
Puh./Tel. +358 (0)45 348 9688
ma–pe 12–17.30, la 12–15
ilmainen / free admission
 

Voipaala Art Center 6. – 16.11. 2014

Juryed artists from open call:

ALVAREZ DIESTRO Manuel (Spain/UK)
DAHLSTEN Annika & LAAKSO Markku (Finland)
GREEN Pak (Korea)
KIATSIRIKAJORN Lek (Thailand)
NIITTYVIRTA Pekka (Finland)

Exhibiton at:
Voipaala, Sääksmäentie 772, Sääksmäki
Puh./Tel. +358 (0)40 335 7071
ti–pe 11–17, la–su 12–18
6 /1 €

 

Public spaces

Juryed artists from open call:
ZBIERSKI Piotr (Poland)

Exhibiton at: The photoserie is exhibited on the distribution cabinets in the streets of Tampere starting 1st September.
ilmainen / free admission

 

Public spaces: see also co-operation exhibition

 

 ”SHARED REALITIES / JAETTU TODELLISUUS” -EXHIBITION:

 

Tampere Art Museum

6.9.2014 – 4.1. 2015

Exhibited artists:
DASHTI Gohar  (Iran)
EL-TANTAWY Laura (Egypt/UK)
ESSAYDI Lalla (Morocco/USA)
HABJOUQA Tanya (Jordan/Palestine)
WOLBERG Pavel (USSR/Israel)

Curated by Tuula Alajoki

 

Exhibiton at:

Tampere Art Museum, Puutarhakatu 34, Tampere
Puh./ Tel. +358 (0)3 5656 6577
ti–pe 9–17, la–su 10–18
7 / 3 €
www.tampere.fi/taidemuseo

 

Additional events at Tampere Art Museum organized in Finnish:

 

Tapahtumat taidemuseossa syksyllä 2014

* yleisöopastukset sunnuntaisin klo 15

* ti 9.9., 21.10., 18.11. ja 9.12. opastus klo 14, seniorit sisään kahdella eurolla koko päivän!

* su 14.9. ja su 19.10. jousikvartetti FINESTren konsertti klo 16

* pe 3.10., 24.10. ja 14.11. Taidepajatus klo 15 – musiikkia, opastusta, keskustelua

* su 9.11. ja 30.11. klo 15 Tuu ny museoon! –opastus uusille kävijöille

* su 9.11. klo 16 Trio Sabil – kahden modernin arabimusiikin mestarin ja ranskalaisen jazzvisionäärin kohtaaminen

 

CO-OPERATION EXHIBITIONS:

 

The Paris Photo – Aperture Foundation Photo Book Awards 2013

Yhteistyössä / Co-organized by: Aperture Foundation, New York and Paris Photo.
Aperture, a not-for-profit foundation, connects the photo community with the most inspiring work, the sharpest ideas, and with each other – in print, in person and online.
2.– 21. September 2014
TR1 Kunsthalle (Vooninki), Väinö Linnan aukio 13, Finlayson, Tampere
Puh./Tel. +358 (0)3 5656 6411
ti–pe 9–17, la–su 11–18

 

Subjectivity

ARTISTS: Christopher Barr / Paul Corcoran / Tim Durham / Rachel Glass / Aisling Kane
/ Paddy Kelly / Emma Jane McAleese / James McCourt / Daragh McDonagh /
Yvette Monahan / Gary Moore / Joanne Mullin / Eve O’Connor / Lewis Rankin
/ Christine Redmond / Matthew Thompson / Richard Wade
Curator/Kuraattori: Clare Callagher
Co-operation: Belfast School of Art, University of Ulster
13.– 30. September 2014
Art Center Mältinranta, Kuninkaankatu 2, Tampere
Puh./Tel. +358 (0)10 420 2040
ma–to 12–18, pe–su 12–16
ilmainen / free admission

 

Persistency

ARTISTS: Panna Donka / Eszter Galambos / Nikolett Kustos /András Ladocsi / Balázs
Máté / Aida Ibrahim Mehdi / Corinna Mehl / Attila Nagy / Anna Shapiro /
Krisztina Szalay / András Vizi
Curators/Kuraattorit: Ábel Szalontai, Head of Photography and Gábor Arion Kudász, Assistant Professor, MOME
Co-operation: Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design Budapest (MOME)
13.– 30. September 2014
Gallery Rajatila, Hämeenpuisto 10, Tampere
Puh./Tel. +358 (0)41 523 2992
ma–pe 13–18, la–su 12–16
ilmainen / free admission

 

Power, together

Exhibition has two parts:
Pupils in Sara Hildén Academy, The Art School for Children and Young People in Tampere photographed their friends and families.
Two art teachers visited Busia, western Kenya in 2013. Photographing was a part of a Finnish-Kenyan project.

Co-operation: Sara Hildén Academy
6.– 28. September 2014
Gallery Emil/Studio, Vanha kirjastotalo, Keskustori 4, Tampere
Puh./Tel. +358 (0)3-5656 6182
ma, pe 10–16, ti–to 10–18, la–su 11–17
ilmainen / free admission

Backlight ´14 Video Factory

ARTISTS: Lauri Astala / Risto-Pekka Blom/ Aline Helmcke / Jenni Hiltunen / Susanne Ludwig / Sirpa Päivinen
Curators/Kuraattorit: Jarno Vesala, Katri Mononen.
Co-operation: Tehdassaaren Tuki ry
17. September – 3. October 2014
[HUOM: näyttely suljettuna 13.-16.9. järjestäjistä ja taiteilijoista riippumattomista syistä]
[NOTE: The exhibition is closed from 13th to 16th Sept. for reasons beyond the organizers or artists]
Tehdas 108 (Nokia), Souranderintie 2, Tehdassaari, Nokia
Puh./Tel. +358 (0)44 534 8651, +358 (0)44 508 4026
ke–pe klo 11–17, la–su klo 12–16
ilmainen / free admission

Spotlight

INTAC (International Art Collaborations) brings together young artists and art students from Universities on Applied Sciences in Tampere, Seoul, Toronto and Berlin to collaborate to create art projects online.

1. – 14. September 2014

INTAC at Public Space

See all places: http://intacspotlight.tumblr.com/Exhibition
ilmainen / free admission